<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Got heel pain? Learn about Plantar Fasciitis Symptoms and Plantar Fasciitis treatment options &#187; heel pain treatment</title>
	<atom:link href="http://apainintheheel.com/tag/heel-pain-treatment/feed" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://apainintheheel.com</link>
	<description>We&#039;ve got your pain solutions.</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Tue, 08 Jun 2010 04:53:04 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.8.4</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
			<item>
		<title>Strassburg Sock</title>
		<link>http://apainintheheel.com/strassburg-sock</link>
		<comments>http://apainintheheel.com/strassburg-sock#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 27 Jan 2010 16:19:20 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>apainintheheel</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Plantar Fasciitis Night Splint]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[best treatment for plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[best treatment plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[heel pain treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[night brace for plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[night foot brace for plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Plantar fasciitis boot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis brace]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis night brace]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis night splint]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[strassburg sock]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://apainintheheel.com/?p=626</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
			
				
			
		
The Strassburg Sock is used to treat Plantar Fasciitis, Achilles Tendonitis, Heel Pain and Tight Calf Muscles. 
The device consists of a tubular knit material that fits &#8220;over the calf&#8221; with 2 attached adjustable straps to maintain the foot in a neutral to slightly stretched position. When worn at night the device will apply a force [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="tweetmeme_button" style="float: right; margin-left: 10px;">
			<a href="http://api.tweetmeme.com/share?url=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Fstrassburg-sock"><br />
				<img src="http://api.tweetmeme.com/imagebutton.gif?url=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Fstrassburg-sock&amp;source=apainintheheel&amp;style=normal" height="61" width="50" /><br />
			</a>
		</div>
<p><a href="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/31ngjESD9DL__SL160_.jpg"></a>The Strassburg Sock is used to treat Plantar Fasciitis, Achilles Tendonitis, Heel Pain and Tight Calf Muscles. <a href="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/31ngjESD9DL__SL160_.jpg"><img class="alignleft size-thumbnail wp-image-590" title="strassburg sock" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/31ngjESD9DL__SL160_-150x150.jpg" alt="strassburg sock" width="150" height="150" /></a></p>
<p>The device consists of a tubular knit material that fits &#8220;over the calf&#8221; with 2 attached adjustable straps to maintain the foot in a neutral to slightly stretched position. When worn at night the device will apply a force which results in the reduction and/or elimination of the pain felt during those first steps in the morning.</p>
<p>Learn more about this special sock from this <a href="http://apainintheheel.com/strassburg-sock-review" target="_self">Strassburg Sock review</a>.</p>
<p>The Strassburg Sock is sold individually and available in two sizes:</p>
<p>Regular: Fits calf size up to 16 inches<br />
Large: Fits calf size 16 to 21 inches</p>
<p>(Measure AROUND calf at the widest point.)</p>
<p>Click <a href="http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002Y2SAF4?ie=UTF8&amp;tag=natnhea-20&amp;linkCode=as2&amp;camp=1789&amp;creative=390957&amp;creativeASIN=B002Y2SAF4" target="_blank">here</a> to order a Large sized Strassburg sock.<br />
Click <a href="http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002NH82H6?ie=UTF8&amp;tag=natnhea-20&amp;linkCode=as2&amp;camp=1789&amp;creative=390957&amp;creativeASIN=B002NH82H6" target="_blank">here</a> to order a Regular size Strassburg sock.</p>
<a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save" href="http://www.addtoany.com/share_save?linkurl=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Fstrassburg-sock&amp;linkname=Strassburg%20Sock"><img src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/plugins/add-to-any/share_save_171_16.png" width="171" height="16" alt="Share/Bookmark"/></a>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://apainintheheel.com/strassburg-sock/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Strassburg Sock Review</title>
		<link>http://apainintheheel.com/strassburg-sock-review</link>
		<comments>http://apainintheheel.com/strassburg-sock-review#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 27 Jan 2010 16:09:33 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>apainintheheel</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Heel Pain - Plantar Fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Solutions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[best treatment for plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[best treatment plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[heel pain treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[night brace for plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[night foot brace for plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Plantar fasciitis boot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis brace]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis night brace]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis night splint]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[strassburg sock]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://apainintheheel.com/?p=579</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
			
				
			
		
I have tried all kinds of treatments for my plantar fasciitis but using the Strassburg Sock seems to be working well for me. If you suffer from plantar fasciitis, heel pain, heel spurs, tight calves or achilles tendonitis this is an inexpensive treatment that I totally recommend.
The Strassbug sock is different from other types of night boots, braces [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="tweetmeme_button" style="float: right; margin-left: 10px;">
			<a href="http://api.tweetmeme.com/share?url=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Fstrassburg-sock-review"><br />
				<img src="http://api.tweetmeme.com/imagebutton.gif?url=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Fstrassburg-sock-review&amp;source=apainintheheel&amp;style=normal" height="61" width="50" /><br />
			</a>
		</div>
<p>I have tried all kinds of treatments for my plantar fasciitis but using the Strassburg Sock seems to be working well for me. If you suffer from plantar fasciitis, heel pain, heel spurs, tight calves or achilles tendonitis this is an inexpensive treatment that I totally recommend.</p>
<p>The Strassbug sock is different from other types of night boots, braces or splints as it does not lock your ankle into one position. It does keep your foot in a neutral position (almost 90° angle) but it is much more comfortable than wearing other types of mechanical devices such as a night brace, especially while sleeping.</p>
<p><a href="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/31ngjESD9DL__SL160_.jpg"><img class="alignright size-full wp-image-590" title="strassburg sock" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/31ngjESD9DL__SL160_.jpg" alt="strassburg sock" width="160" height="160" /></a>This sock is made of a white knit material. It looks just like a tube sock, extending up your leg and over the calf. There are two straps attached to the sock. These straps are used to keep the foot in a slightly neutral position and is worn while you are in a resting position, sitting down or sleeping.</p>
<p>The Strassburg Sock (1 per package) comes in two sizes, Regular and Large. The regular size strassburg sock fits on legs where the calf measures up to 16 inches. The large size fits on calfs sized 16-21 inches. To determine the best size, measure your calf around its widest point.</p>
<p>I found this sock to be mostly comfortable. The only real problem that I had with it was that it felt a bit tight around the calf. However, it did not deter me from using the sock <span style="color: #000000;">and getting some relief from my pain.</span></p>
<p>Are you ready to give the<strong> Strassburg sock</strong> a try?<strong>  </strong></p>
<p><em>Remeber to measure your calf before placing your order to make sure you get the correct size.</em></p>
<p><strong>Click </strong><a href="http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002Y2SAF4?ie=UTF8&amp;tag=natnhea-20&amp;linkCode=as2&amp;camp=1789&amp;creative=390957&amp;creativeASIN=B002Y2SAF4" target="_blank"><strong>here</strong></a><strong> to order a Large sized Strassburg sock.<br />
Click </strong><a href="http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002NH82H6?ie=UTF8&amp;tag=natnhea-20&amp;linkCode=as2&amp;camp=1789&amp;creative=390957&amp;creativeASIN=B002NH82H6" target="_blank"><strong>here</strong></a><strong> to order a Regular size Strassburg sock.</strong></p>
<a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save" href="http://www.addtoany.com/share_save?linkurl=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Fstrassburg-sock-review&amp;linkname=Strassburg%20Sock%20Review"><img src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/plugins/add-to-any/share_save_171_16.png" width="171" height="16" alt="Share/Bookmark"/></a>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://apainintheheel.com/strassburg-sock-review/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>7</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>The Top 7 Best Treatments for Plantar Fasciitis</title>
		<link>http://apainintheheel.com/the-top-7-best-treatments-for-plantar-fasciitis</link>
		<comments>http://apainintheheel.com/the-top-7-best-treatments-for-plantar-fasciitis#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2009 00:50:47 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>apainintheheel</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Heel Pain - Plantar Fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[best treatment for plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[best treatment plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot heel pain treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[gaston treatment plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[heel pain treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis after treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis home treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis treatment options]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fascitis treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[treatment for plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[treatment of plantar fasciitis]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://apainintheheel.com/?p=315</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
			
				
			
		
Those who have been diagnosed with Plantar Fasciitis or have heel pain know how painful this condition can get. There are several different ways you can treat this condition and get good results. However there is one thing to remember, every treatment will not work for everyone. So just try them out and see how [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="tweetmeme_button" style="float: right; margin-left: 10px;">
			<a href="http://api.tweetmeme.com/share?url=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Fthe-top-7-best-treatments-for-plantar-fasciitis"><br />
				<img src="http://api.tweetmeme.com/imagebutton.gif?url=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Fthe-top-7-best-treatments-for-plantar-fasciitis&amp;source=apainintheheel&amp;style=normal" height="61" width="50" /><br />
			</a>
		</div>
<p>Those who have been diagnosed with Plantar Fasciitis or have heel pain know how painful this condition can get. There are several different ways you can treat this condition and get good results. However there is one thing to remember, every treatment will not work for everyone. So just try them out and see how your heel pain feels using the following plantar fasciitis treatment options. Also, a treatment should be tried over a period of time, for sure it will not make your plantar fasciitis disappear over night.</p>
<p><strong>1. Rest</strong></p>
<p>This one is quite obvious. Rest, Rest and more Rest&#8230;.The less you use your foot the more time the inflammation has to heal.</p>
<p><strong>2. Ice</strong></p>
<p><img class="alignleft size-thumbnail wp-image-320" style="margin-left: 10px; margin-right: 10px;" title="IceBottleLateral_Full" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/IceBottleLateral_Full-150x150.jpg" alt="IceBottleLateral_Full" width="120" height="120" /></p>
<p>One of the best things you can do for your foot when your plantar fasciitis is acting up is to massage it with ice. This is very simple to do. Take a plastic water bottle, fill it and freeze it.</p>
<p>Once frozen, place it under your foot and slowly roll it from the heel to your toes. Do this for about 10-15 minutes a few times a day.</p>
<p><strong>3. Streches/Exercise</strong></p>
<p>There are a few essential exercises/stretches you should do to heal and also prevent future occurances of plantar fasciitis.</p>
<p><img class="alignleft size-full wp-image-323" style="margin-left: 10px; margin-right: 10px;" title="Plantar Fascia Toe Stretch" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/plantarfascia_stretch.jpg" alt="Plantar Fascia Toe Stretch" width="120" height="120" /></p>
<p>The first one that I use is to stretch out my toes. I stand with the affected foot on the toes and bend them back. This stretches under the toes and the bottom of the foot. Essentially this bends the toes upwards. You can also perform this stretch while sitting using your had to pull the toes upwards.</p>
<p> </p>
<p><img class="size-thumbnail wp-image-324 alignright" title="calf-stretch" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/calf-stretch-150x150.jpg" alt="calf-stretch" width="150" height="150" /> The next stretch is to the calf muscle. Stand facing a wall with your hands on the wall at about eye level. Put the leg you want to stretch about a step behind your other leg.Keeping your back heel on the floor, bend your front knee until you feel a stretch in the back leg. Hold the stretch for 15 to 20 seconds. Repeat 4 times.</p>
<p>IMPORTANT: Be sure to keep your back heel on the floor.</p>
<p> </p>
<p><img class="alignleft size-full wp-image-328" title="towel_stretch" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/towel_stretch.jpg" alt="towel_stretch" width="150" height="131" /></p>
<p>The third recommended stretch is the towel stretch.  Place a rolled towel under the ball of your foot, holding the towel at both ends. Gently pull the towel toward you while keeping your knee straight. Hold this position for 15 to 30 seconds, and repeat 2 to 4 times.</p>
<p> This will also stretch your calf muscle.</p>
<p> </p>
<p> <strong>4. Anti-inflammatory painkillers/Joint Creams</strong></p>
<p>Any of the common anti-inflammatory painkillers will help to relieve some pain. Keep in mind this alone will not solve the problem and make the pain permanently dissappear. It will however make it a little more bearable. Some people have adverse reactions to taking too much anti-inflammatories. You might want to consider a natural alternative.</p>
<div id="attachment_330" class="wp-caption alignleft" style="width: 126px"><a href="http://pbrechlin.myshaklee.com/us/en/products.php?sku=31051"><img class="size-thumbnail wp-image-330" title="JointandMusclePainCream" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/JointandMusclePainCream-116x150.png" alt="JointandMusclePainCream" width="116" height="150" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Joint &amp; Muscle Pain Cream</p></div>
<div id="attachment_332" class="wp-caption alignleft" style="width: 133px"><a href="http://pbrechlin.myshaklee.com/us/en/products.php?sku=20667"><img class="size-thumbnail wp-image-332" title="Pain Relief Complex" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/Pain-Relief-Complex-123x150.png" alt="Pain Relief Complex" width="123" height="150" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Pain Relief Complex</p></div>
<p><a href="http://www.shareasale.com/r.cfm?b=101183&amp;u=304168&amp;m=10890&amp;urllink=&amp;afftrack=" target="_blank"><img style="margin: 10px; border: 0px;" src="http://www.shareasale.com/image/oxyflex3-125x125.gif" border="0" alt="" width="125" height="125" /></a> </p>
<p> </p>
<p> </p>
<p><strong>5. Orthotics/Insoles/Heel Cups</strong></p>
<p> There are all kinds of orthotics, insoles and heel cups available. These devices range from inexpensive to very expensive. Orthotics are usually custom made and molded to your feet. They are made to be put into your shoe to offer the most comfortable fit.</p>
<p>Insoles usually can be purchased in most drug stores, shoe stores and online. They are usually pretty inexpensive. They are also made to be placed into your shoe and can be moved from shoe to shoe. They are not customized to your own feet but do make a difference.</p>
<p>Heel cups are similar to insoles, but are just made to fit on your heel within your shoe. They are used to support your heel and protect it from further damage.</p>
<p><strong>6. Night Brace</strong></p>
<p><img class="size-thumbnail wp-image-156 alignright" style="margin-left: 10px; margin-right: 10px;" title="Pro-Tec Plantar Fasciitis Night Splint" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/210o8VOILIL__SL160_-150x150.jpg" alt="Pro-Tec Plantar Fasciitis Night Splint" width="150" height="150" />Braces for Plantar Fasciitis work by keeping your foot flexed at night so that your calf muscle does not have time to shorten and therefore tighten the plantar fascia. When this does happen, the pain you feel in your heel each morning when taking your first few steps occurs because the plantar fascia had time to tighten, and now walking on it, it must be stretched again.</p>
<p> </p>
<p> </p>
<p><strong>7. Specialized Shoes</strong></p>
<p><img class="alignleft size-thumbnail wp-image-210" style="margin-left: 10px; margin-right: 10px;" title="MW811BR_lg" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/MW811BR_lg-150x150.jpg" alt="MW811BR_lg" width="150" height="150" />The right shoes make all the difference in the world. Wearing supportive shoes that have the proper arch support and a slightly raised heel reduces stress on the plantar fascia.</p>
<a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save" href="http://www.addtoany.com/share_save?linkurl=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Fthe-top-7-best-treatments-for-plantar-fasciitis&amp;linkname=The%20Top%207%20Best%20Treatments%20for%20Plantar%20Fasciitis"><img src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/plugins/add-to-any/share_save_171_16.png" width="171" height="16" alt="Share/Bookmark"/></a>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://apainintheheel.com/the-top-7-best-treatments-for-plantar-fasciitis/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

