<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Got heel pain? Learn about Plantar Fasciitis Symptoms and Plantar Fasciitis treatment options &#187; foot heel pain treatment</title>
	<atom:link href="http://apainintheheel.com/tag/foot-heel-pain-treatment/feed" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://apainintheheel.com</link>
	<description>We&#039;ve got your pain solutions.</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Tue, 08 Jun 2010 04:53:04 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.8.4</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
			<item>
		<title>Is Your Heel Pain More Than Just Plantar Fasciitis?</title>
		<link>http://apainintheheel.com/is-your-heel-pain-more-than-just-plantar-fasciitis</link>
		<comments>http://apainintheheel.com/is-your-heel-pain-more-than-just-plantar-fasciitis#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 29 Dec 2009 19:44:49 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>apainintheheel</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Heel Pain - Plantar Fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot heel pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot heel pain treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pain in heel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pain in heel of foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis exercises]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[possible causes of heel pain]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://apainintheheel.com/?p=527</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
			
				
			
		
Heel pain is a common complaint among lots of people, and one of the most common causes for the condition is plantar fasciitis. It is important to remember, though, that not all cases of pain in heel are caused by plantar fasciitis. There are other underlying conditions which may cause the pain, thus an accurate diagnosis of the [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="tweetmeme_button" style="float: right; margin-left: 10px;">
			<a href="http://api.tweetmeme.com/share?url=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Fis-your-heel-pain-more-than-just-plantar-fasciitis"><br />
				<img src="http://api.tweetmeme.com/imagebutton.gif?url=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Fis-your-heel-pain-more-than-just-plantar-fasciitis&amp;source=apainintheheel&amp;style=normal" height="61" width="50" /><br />
			</a>
		</div>
<p><a href="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/12/603935_blog.jpg"><img class="alignleft size-full wp-image-405" style="margin-left: 10px; margin-right: 10px;" title="diagnosis for foot pain " src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/12/603935_blog.jpg" alt="diagnosis for foot pain " width="240" height="160" /></a>Heel pain is a common complaint among lots of people, and one of the most common causes for the condition is plantar fasciitis. It is important to remember, though, that not all cases of pain in heel are caused by plantar fasciitis. There are other underlying conditions which may cause the pain, thus an accurate diagnosis of the underlying cause should be made in order to get the right treatment and exercises for heal pain that  the cause.</p>
<p>Here are some possible causes of heel pain that should be taken into consideration.</p>
<ul>
<li><strong><a href="http://apainintheheel.com/what-is-plantar-fasciitis" target="_blank">Plantar Fasciitis</a> &#8211; </strong>Of course, plantar fasciitis comes up as the first probable reason for pain in heel, and this is due to the irritation of the tissues that form the arch on the foot. Some common symptoms of this condition include pain in heel caused by prolonged standing and walking.</li>
<li><strong>Tarsal Tunnel Syndrome &#8211; </strong>Quite similar to carpal tunnel syndrome in a person&#8217;s hand, tarsal tunnel syndrome is caused by an entrapment of a large nerve in the back of the foot. This condition can also be one of the possible causes of heel pain.</li>
<li><strong>Posterior Heel Pain &#8211; </strong>Unlike plantar fasciitis where pain comes from underneath the foot, pain in heel for posterior heel pain occurs usually behind the foot. Some causes of this heel pain include Achilles tendonitis.</li>
<li><strong>Stress Fractures &#8211; </strong>Stress fractures are uncommon, but should also be considered among the possible causes of heel pain. A fracture in the heel is usually caused by acute events such as car crashes or falls. Some forces can also be low, but may happen regularly and repetitively, and this is quite common in athletes who jump or run on hard surfaces such as basketball players and distance runners.</li>
</ul>
<p><strong>What To Do With Heel Pain</strong></p>
<p>You may find out that some symptoms of pain in heel may overlap, making it difficult to pinpoint the exact cause of it. Thus, it is very important to seek medical attention in order to get the right treatment that specifically addresses the cause of the problem.</p>
<p><strong><a href="http://apainintheheel.com/the-top-7-best-treatments-for-plantar-fasciitis" target="_blank">Best Treatments For Pain In Heel</a></strong></p>
<p>How heel pain is treated completely depends on the root of the problem, thus, it is of complete importance to understand and find out the cause of the problem before starting on any treatment or recovery program. Again, if you are not sure of your diagnosis, it is always best to speak to your doctor and ask for medical advise.</p>
<p>Here are some common treatments that are listed for pain in heel. While these may not apply for all conditions, you may find them helpful for your heel pain situation.</p>
<ul>
<li><strong>Rest </strong>– Rest is one of the best treatments for all kinds of heel pain. Avoid all precipitating activities such as exercising, standing or walking for prolonged periods of time. Resting may not completely eliminate  all the pain, but may lessen severe pain, and may reduce inflammation.</li>
<li><strong>Ice Packs </strong>– Ice packs can reduce inflammation, and may diminish symptoms of heel pain as well.</li>
<li><strong><a href="http://apainintheheel.com/plantar-fasciitis-exercises" target="_blank">Exercises For Heel Pain </a></strong>– Some exercises for heel pain, as well as stretches are great for relaxing the tissues of the feet and the ones surrounding the heel bone. Exercises for heel pain can be done at the beginning of the day and at night as well. Some appropriate exercises for heel pain are calf stretches, toe dips and cross leg stretches.</li>
<li>Using the right shoes, using shoe inserts and taking anti – inflammatory medication can also help in decreasing pain in heel.</li>
</ul>
<p>Remember that there are numerous causes for heel pain, and it may not just be because of plantar fasciitis. Thus, it is very important to seek <a href="http://apainintheheel.com/think-i-have-plantar-fasciitis-should-i-go-to-the-doctor" target="_blank">medical intervention </a>when it comes to diagnosis in order to get the treatment that&#8217;s specifically geared towards your condition.</p>
<a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save" href="http://www.addtoany.com/share_save?linkurl=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Fis-your-heel-pain-more-than-just-plantar-fasciitis&amp;linkname=Is%20Your%20Heel%20Pain%20More%20Than%20Just%20Plantar%20Fasciitis%3F"><img src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/plugins/add-to-any/share_save_171_16.png" width="171" height="16" alt="Share/Bookmark"/></a>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://apainintheheel.com/is-your-heel-pain-more-than-just-plantar-fasciitis/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Archxerciser Foot Strengthening Device</title>
		<link>http://apainintheheel.com/archxerciser-foot-strengthening-device</link>
		<comments>http://apainintheheel.com/archxerciser-foot-strengthening-device#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 17 Dec 2009 19:36:07 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>apainintheheel</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Other Plantar Fasciitis Treaments]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot heel pain treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot therapy]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://apainintheheel.com/?p=489</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
			
				
			
		
 This is the original Archxerciser foot strengthening not an imitaion. Designed for strengthening of intrinsic and extrinsic foot musculature and increasing range of motion at the metatarsophalangeal joints. Also used by athletes.
A study was done using the Archxerciser. Subjects were randomly assigned to training with either the left or right foot, with the other side [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="tweetmeme_button" style="float: right; margin-left: 10px;">
			<a href="http://api.tweetmeme.com/share?url=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Farchxerciser-foot-strengthening-device"><br />
				<img src="http://api.tweetmeme.com/imagebutton.gif?url=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Farchxerciser-foot-strengthening-device&amp;source=apainintheheel&amp;style=normal" height="61" width="50" /><br />
			</a>
		</div>
<p><a href="http://rcm.amazon.com/e/cm?lt1=_blank&amp;bc1=000000&amp;IS2=1&amp;bg1=FFFFFF&amp;fc1=000000&amp;lc1=0000FF&amp;t=natnhea-20&amp;o=1&amp;p=8&amp;l=as1&amp;m=amazon&amp;f=ifr&amp;md=10FE9736YVPPT7A0FBG2&amp;asins=B000FOPCWM" target="_blank"><img class="alignleft size-full wp-image-491" style="margin-left: 10px; margin-right: 10px;" title="Archxerciser Foot Strengthening Device : Great for Plantar Fasciitis and Heel Spur Syndrome" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/12/31dihQFDdtL__SL500_AA280_.jpg" alt="Archxerciser Foot Strengthening Device : Great for Plantar Fasciitis and Heel Spur Syndrome" width="168" height="139" /></a> This is the original Archxerciser foot strengthening not an imitaion. Designed for strengthening of intrinsic and extrinsic foot musculature and increasing range of motion at the metatarsophalangeal joints. Also used by athletes.</p>
<p>A study was done using the Archxerciser. Subjects were randomly assigned to training with either the left or right foot, with the other side serving as a control, for six weeks. No other training took place during this time. At the end of the six-week program, the subjects were retested for toe flexor strength and jump performance. The results confirmed that subjects gained an inch in vertical, and 4 inches in horizontal jumping distance! This shows that the foot muscles should not be ignored when training.</p>
<p>This device provides great exercise and treatment of plantar fasciitis and heel spur syndrome and is compact and  lightweight which allows you to take it anywhere. A valuable tool for foot therapy. Works wonders to relieve sore feet.</p>
<p><a href="http://rcm.amazon.com/e/cm?lt1=_blank&amp;bc1=000000&amp;IS2=1&amp;bg1=FFFFFF&amp;fc1=000000&amp;lc1=0000FF&amp;t=natnhea-20&amp;o=1&amp;p=8&amp;l=as1&amp;m=amazon&amp;f=ifr&amp;md=10FE9736YVPPT7A0FBG2&amp;asins=B000FOPCWM" target="_blank"><img class="alignleft size-full wp-image-163" title="buy_now" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/buy_now.png" alt="buy_now" width="116" height="40" /></a><a href="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/12/31dihQFDdtL__SL160_.jpg"></a></p>
<a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save" href="http://www.addtoany.com/share_save?linkurl=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Farchxerciser-foot-strengthening-device&amp;linkname=Archxerciser%20Foot%20Strengthening%20Device"><img src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/plugins/add-to-any/share_save_171_16.png" width="171" height="16" alt="Share/Bookmark"/></a>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://apainintheheel.com/archxerciser-foot-strengthening-device/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>The Top 7 Best Treatments for Plantar Fasciitis</title>
		<link>http://apainintheheel.com/the-top-7-best-treatments-for-plantar-fasciitis</link>
		<comments>http://apainintheheel.com/the-top-7-best-treatments-for-plantar-fasciitis#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2009 00:50:47 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>apainintheheel</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Heel Pain - Plantar Fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[best treatment for plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[best treatment plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot heel pain treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[gaston treatment plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[heel pain treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis after treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis home treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis treatment options]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fascitis treatment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[treatment for plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[treatment of plantar fasciitis]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://apainintheheel.com/?p=315</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
			
				
			
		
Those who have been diagnosed with Plantar Fasciitis or have heel pain know how painful this condition can get. There are several different ways you can treat this condition and get good results. However there is one thing to remember, every treatment will not work for everyone. So just try them out and see how [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="tweetmeme_button" style="float: right; margin-left: 10px;">
			<a href="http://api.tweetmeme.com/share?url=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Fthe-top-7-best-treatments-for-plantar-fasciitis"><br />
				<img src="http://api.tweetmeme.com/imagebutton.gif?url=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Fthe-top-7-best-treatments-for-plantar-fasciitis&amp;source=apainintheheel&amp;style=normal" height="61" width="50" /><br />
			</a>
		</div>
<p>Those who have been diagnosed with Plantar Fasciitis or have heel pain know how painful this condition can get. There are several different ways you can treat this condition and get good results. However there is one thing to remember, every treatment will not work for everyone. So just try them out and see how your heel pain feels using the following plantar fasciitis treatment options. Also, a treatment should be tried over a period of time, for sure it will not make your plantar fasciitis disappear over night.</p>
<p><strong>1. Rest</strong></p>
<p>This one is quite obvious. Rest, Rest and more Rest&#8230;.The less you use your foot the more time the inflammation has to heal.</p>
<p><strong>2. Ice</strong></p>
<p><img class="alignleft size-thumbnail wp-image-320" style="margin-left: 10px; margin-right: 10px;" title="IceBottleLateral_Full" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/IceBottleLateral_Full-150x150.jpg" alt="IceBottleLateral_Full" width="120" height="120" /></p>
<p>One of the best things you can do for your foot when your plantar fasciitis is acting up is to massage it with ice. This is very simple to do. Take a plastic water bottle, fill it and freeze it.</p>
<p>Once frozen, place it under your foot and slowly roll it from the heel to your toes. Do this for about 10-15 minutes a few times a day.</p>
<p><strong>3. Streches/Exercise</strong></p>
<p>There are a few essential exercises/stretches you should do to heal and also prevent future occurances of plantar fasciitis.</p>
<p><img class="alignleft size-full wp-image-323" style="margin-left: 10px; margin-right: 10px;" title="Plantar Fascia Toe Stretch" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/plantarfascia_stretch.jpg" alt="Plantar Fascia Toe Stretch" width="120" height="120" /></p>
<p>The first one that I use is to stretch out my toes. I stand with the affected foot on the toes and bend them back. This stretches under the toes and the bottom of the foot. Essentially this bends the toes upwards. You can also perform this stretch while sitting using your had to pull the toes upwards.</p>
<p> </p>
<p><img class="size-thumbnail wp-image-324 alignright" title="calf-stretch" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/calf-stretch-150x150.jpg" alt="calf-stretch" width="150" height="150" /> The next stretch is to the calf muscle. Stand facing a wall with your hands on the wall at about eye level. Put the leg you want to stretch about a step behind your other leg.Keeping your back heel on the floor, bend your front knee until you feel a stretch in the back leg. Hold the stretch for 15 to 20 seconds. Repeat 4 times.</p>
<p>IMPORTANT: Be sure to keep your back heel on the floor.</p>
<p> </p>
<p><img class="alignleft size-full wp-image-328" title="towel_stretch" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/towel_stretch.jpg" alt="towel_stretch" width="150" height="131" /></p>
<p>The third recommended stretch is the towel stretch.  Place a rolled towel under the ball of your foot, holding the towel at both ends. Gently pull the towel toward you while keeping your knee straight. Hold this position for 15 to 30 seconds, and repeat 2 to 4 times.</p>
<p> This will also stretch your calf muscle.</p>
<p> </p>
<p> <strong>4. Anti-inflammatory painkillers/Joint Creams</strong></p>
<p>Any of the common anti-inflammatory painkillers will help to relieve some pain. Keep in mind this alone will not solve the problem and make the pain permanently dissappear. It will however make it a little more bearable. Some people have adverse reactions to taking too much anti-inflammatories. You might want to consider a natural alternative.</p>
<div id="attachment_330" class="wp-caption alignleft" style="width: 126px"><a href="http://pbrechlin.myshaklee.com/us/en/products.php?sku=31051"><img class="size-thumbnail wp-image-330" title="JointandMusclePainCream" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/JointandMusclePainCream-116x150.png" alt="JointandMusclePainCream" width="116" height="150" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Joint &amp; Muscle Pain Cream</p></div>
<div id="attachment_332" class="wp-caption alignleft" style="width: 133px"><a href="http://pbrechlin.myshaklee.com/us/en/products.php?sku=20667"><img class="size-thumbnail wp-image-332" title="Pain Relief Complex" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/Pain-Relief-Complex-123x150.png" alt="Pain Relief Complex" width="123" height="150" /></a><p class="wp-caption-text">Pain Relief Complex</p></div>
<p><a href="http://www.shareasale.com/r.cfm?b=101183&amp;u=304168&amp;m=10890&amp;urllink=&amp;afftrack=" target="_blank"><img style="margin: 10px; border: 0px;" src="http://www.shareasale.com/image/oxyflex3-125x125.gif" border="0" alt="" width="125" height="125" /></a> </p>
<p> </p>
<p> </p>
<p><strong>5. Orthotics/Insoles/Heel Cups</strong></p>
<p> There are all kinds of orthotics, insoles and heel cups available. These devices range from inexpensive to very expensive. Orthotics are usually custom made and molded to your feet. They are made to be put into your shoe to offer the most comfortable fit.</p>
<p>Insoles usually can be purchased in most drug stores, shoe stores and online. They are usually pretty inexpensive. They are also made to be placed into your shoe and can be moved from shoe to shoe. They are not customized to your own feet but do make a difference.</p>
<p>Heel cups are similar to insoles, but are just made to fit on your heel within your shoe. They are used to support your heel and protect it from further damage.</p>
<p><strong>6. Night Brace</strong></p>
<p><img class="size-thumbnail wp-image-156 alignright" style="margin-left: 10px; margin-right: 10px;" title="Pro-Tec Plantar Fasciitis Night Splint" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/210o8VOILIL__SL160_-150x150.jpg" alt="Pro-Tec Plantar Fasciitis Night Splint" width="150" height="150" />Braces for Plantar Fasciitis work by keeping your foot flexed at night so that your calf muscle does not have time to shorten and therefore tighten the plantar fascia. When this does happen, the pain you feel in your heel each morning when taking your first few steps occurs because the plantar fascia had time to tighten, and now walking on it, it must be stretched again.</p>
<p> </p>
<p> </p>
<p><strong>7. Specialized Shoes</strong></p>
<p><img class="alignleft size-thumbnail wp-image-210" style="margin-left: 10px; margin-right: 10px;" title="MW811BR_lg" src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/MW811BR_lg-150x150.jpg" alt="MW811BR_lg" width="150" height="150" />The right shoes make all the difference in the world. Wearing supportive shoes that have the proper arch support and a slightly raised heel reduces stress on the plantar fascia.</p>
<a class="a2a_dd addtoany_share_save" href="http://www.addtoany.com/share_save?linkurl=http%3A%2F%2Fapainintheheel.com%2Fthe-top-7-best-treatments-for-plantar-fasciitis&amp;linkname=The%20Top%207%20Best%20Treatments%20for%20Plantar%20Fasciitis"><img src="http://apainintheheel.com/wp-content/plugins/add-to-any/share_save_171_16.png" width="171" height="16" alt="Share/Bookmark"/></a>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://apainintheheel.com/the-top-7-best-treatments-for-plantar-fasciitis/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

